Log in   |  Join the community   
X

BEAUTY   |   AESTHETICS   |   WELLNESS

THE JOYS OF JOJOBA

Photo Credit: www.shop.nordstrom.co

Posted by 03.26.12

Jojoba oil or beads seem to be in just about every skincare, body and hair care products these days. The jojoba plant, which is native to the southern USA and northern Mexico, produces seeds that are turned into a prized golden oil. Widely used in beauty products, the oil is cherished for its ability to smooth and soften the skin and hair. Other parts of the plant are used too as moisturizers and exfoliators. Rich in vitamin E, jojoba is a natural antioxidant that greatly helps in the battle against wrinkles. It is even a natural antibacterial agent, which explains its long shelf life – also a boost for beauty products. Here are a few of BITB’s favorite items featuring this versatile pla

Read More


#Gorgeous
Giveaways



We use cookies to offer a better user experience and to analyze site traffic. To comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are implementing a cookie consent manager to provide residents of the EU/EEA with the ability to customize their cookies. Until this is available, your continued use of this site will be deemed as consent to use of cookies.